Officer/Executive Board Candidates

ATTENTION:
ACE-AFSCME Local 2250 Members
Officer/Executive Board Candidates
Thank you to everyone who attended the May 2, 2018 Membership Meeting and congratulations to all those who were nominated for office. Voting will take place from 11:00am to 7:00pm on Wednesday, May 16 at nine polling locations across the county (one in each school district). See website for voting locations www.ace-afscme.org.

A Candidates Forum will be held Thursday, May 10 from 6:00pm to 8:00pm at PGCEA office at 8008 Marlboro Pike, Forestville, MD 20747. The following are the nominated candidates:

OFFICERS:
All members can vote for any candidate.
No Chapter shall have a member elected to more than one office.

President
Denise Yorkshire – Central Office
Sharon Prince – Transportation
Joe Jackson – Central Garage
Toni Mejias – Central Office

Vice President
Mandel Johnson – Paraprofessional
Denise Yon – Health Services
Ron Takamora – Central Garage
Toni Mejias – Central Office
Hoots Wilcox – Transportation
Marcus Limes – Maintenance
Sharon Prince – Transportation
Amos Clarke – Transportation

Recording-Secretary:
Robin Polite – School Clerical
Jossalyn Ford – Transportation
Yolanda Armstrong – Paraprofessional
Kimberly Reid – Transportation
Brian Barnaby – Central Garage
Charlene Mahoney – School Clerical
Kathy Dixon – Transportation

Treasurer:
Charlene Mahoney – School Clerical
Marian Colter – Food Service
Ron Takamora – Central Garage
Essence Herndon – Transportation

EXECUTIVE BOARD:
Each Chapter has two members on Board including voting officers – VP, R-S, and Treasurer.
Candidates below are elected by members of each Chapter:

Paraprofessionals:
Mark Granfors-Hunt
Monico Mesina
Evin Brown
Sharonda Green-Huggins

Central Garage:
Francis Fletcher
Ron Takamura
Brian Barnaby
Joe Jackson
Derrick Reid Sr.

Maintenance:
Larry Patterson
Greg Johnson
Waymon Davis
Marcus Limes

Food Service:
Letrice Smith
Mark Williams
Marian Colter
Chanell Voss

Transportation:
Cathy Poulin
Jossalyn Ford
Martin Diggs
Kathy Dixon
Lizzie Battle
Kimberly Reid
Jeanne Delaney

Central Office:
Toni Mejias
Jon Howard
Latasha Bacote-Owens
Charmelia Smith-Baxter

School Clerical:
Leatrice Wharton
Charlene Mahoney

Health Services:
Denise Yon
Constance Hazzard

Security Services:
Arthur Bonsu
Calvin Lanier

Candidates for Delegates to the AFSCME Convention:
Members can vote for any nine (9)

Kimberly C. Hall – Transportation
Constance Hazzard – Health Services
Yolanda Armstrong – Paraprofessional
Kimberly Reid – Transportation
Martin Diggs – Transportation
Francis Fletcher – Central Garage
Marian Colter – Food Service
Mandel Johnson – Paraprofessional
Tujuana Bigelow – Transportation
Karen Johnson – Central Office
Ron Takamura – Central Garage
Victor Stevens – Central Garage
Brian Barnaby – Central Garage
Latasha Bacote – Central Office
Monico Mesina – Paraprofessional
Jossalyn Ford – Transportation
Sharon Prince – Transportation
Mark Williams – Food Service
Lawrence Womack – Transportation
Kathy Dixon – Transportation
Robin Polite – School Clerical
James Staples – Transportation
Elizabeth Fowler – Transportation
Jeanie Delaney – Transportation
Ted Walker – Transportation
Marcus Limes – Maintenance
Marshae Luckett – Paraprofessional
Charlene Mahoney – School Clerical
Theresa Blackwell – School Clerical
Derrick Reid Sr. – Central Garage
Leatrice Wharton – School Clerical
Charmelia Smith-Baxter – Central Office

See website for voting locations www.ace-afscme.org.